0

2019 was a fantastic year for single-player games. OnlySP is proud to present the nominees for our Best of 2019 ceremony. Tune in live at 3pm EST on March 7, 2020 to find out the winners!

Best Developer

  • Remedy Entertainment (Control)
  • Kojima Productions (Death Stranding)
  • Capcom (Devil May Cry 5)
  • FromSoftware (Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice)
  • Obsidian Entertainment (The Outer Worlds)
  • House House (Untitled Goose Game)

Children of Morta

Best Direction

  • Mikael Kasurinen (Control)
  • Hideo Kojima (Death Stranding)
  • Hideaki Itsuno (Devil May Cry 5)
  • Alex Beachum (Outer Wilds)
  • Kazunori Kadoi and Yasuhiro Anpo (Resident Evil 2)
  • Leonard Boyarsky and Tim Cain (The Outer Worlds)

Best Narrative

  • Sébastien Renard (A Plague Tale: Innocence)
  • Sam Lake, Anna Megill, and Josh Stubbs (Control)
  • Hideo Kojima, Kenji Yano, and Shuyo Murata (Death Stranding)
  • Robert Kurvitz (Disco Elysium)
  • Christian Divine and Jean-Luc Cano (Life is Strange 2)
  • Leonard Boyarsky (The Outer Worlds)

close to the sun

Best Art Design

  • Claire Chen (Afterparty)
  • Janne Pulkkinen (Control)
  • Yoji Shinkawa (Death Stranding)
  • Daniel Alpert (The Outer Worlds)
  • Nico Disseldorp, Stuart Gillespie-Cook, Jacob Strasser, and Michael McMaster (Untitled Goose Game)

Best Audio Design

  • Power Up Audio (Cadence of Hyrule)
  • Stephen Miller (Call of Duty: Modern Warfare)
  • Ville Sorsa (Control)
  • Chuck Russom (Outer Wilds)
  • Kentaro Nakashima (Resident Evil 2)
  • Hideyuki Eto, Takashi Onodera, Tai Tomisawa, Tsukasa Saitoh, Kouta Hoshino, and Shoi Miyazawa (Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice)

Best Game Design

  • Paul Ehreth (Control)
  • Hideo Kojima (Death Stranding)
  • Robert Kurvitz (Disco Elysium)
  • Hidehiro Goda (Resident Evil 2)
  • Masaru Yamamura and Yuki Fukuda (Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice)

Control Remedy Entertainment

Best Original Score

  • Danny Baranowsky (Cadence of Hyrule)
  • Ludvig Forssell (Death Stranding)
  • Kota Suzuki (Devil May Cry 5)
  • Yoko Shimomura, Yakeharu Ishimoto, and Tsuyoshi Sekito (Kingdom Hearts III)
  • Andrew Prahlow (Outer Wilds)

Best Performer

  • Mads Mikkelsen as Clifford Unger (Death Stranding)
  • Norman Reedus as Sam Porter Bridges (Death Stranding)
  • Laura Bailey as Kait Diaz (Gears 5)
  • Ashly Burch as Parvati Holcomb (The Outer Worlds)
  • Cameron Monaghan as Cal Kestis (Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order)
  • Logan Marshall-Green as David (Telling Lies)

Death Stranding

Best Action Game

  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare
  • Gears 5
  • Kingdom Hearts III
  • Resident Evil 2
  • The Outer Worlds

Best Adventure Game

  • Afterparty
  • AI: The Somnium Files
  • Life is Strange 2
  • The Long Return
  • Yooka-Laylee and the Impossible Lair

Disco Elysium

Best Action-Adventure Game

  • A Plague Tale: Innocence
  • Control
  • Death Stranding
  • Devil May Cry 5
  • Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice
  • Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order

Best Role-Playing Game

  • Borderlands 3
  • Disco Elysium
  • Fire Emblem: Three Houses
  • GreedFall
  • Pokémon Sword and Shield
  • The Outer Worlds

katana zero

Best Platform/Puzzle Game

  • Degrees of Separation
  • Katana Zero
  • My Friend Pedro
  • Super Mario Maker 2
  • Untitled Goose Game
  • Yoshi’s Crafted World

Best Strategy Game

  • Anno 1800
  • Fire Emblem: Three Houses
  • John Wick Hex
  • Phoenix Point
  • Tropico 6

Resident Evil 2 Remake

Best Sports/Racing Game

  • Crash Team Racing Nitro-Fueled
  • Dangerous Driving
  • GRID
  • Mario & Sonic at the Olympic Games Tokyo 2020
  • Team Sonic Racing

Best Fighting Game

  • Crystal Crisis
  • Dead or Alive 6
  • Jump Force
  • Mortal Kombat 11
  • Power Rangers
  • Samurai Shodown

sekiro

Best Remake/Remaster

  • Catherine: Full Body
  • Crash Team Racing Nitro-Fueled
  • Icewind Dale: Enhanced Edition
  • Resident Evil 2
  • The Legend of Zelda: Link’s Awakening

Best Multiplayer Integration

  • Apex Legends
  • Borderlands 3
  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare
  • Death Stranding
  • Luigi’s Mansion 3
  • World War Z

Best VR Game

  • Blood & Truth
  • Concrete Genie
  • Doctor Who: The Edge of Time
  • Golem
  • Wolfenstein: Cyberpilot

The Outer Worlds (Single-Player Games)

Best Early Access Debut

  • Bright Memory
  • POSTAL 4: No Regerts
  • Risk of Rain 2
  • Session
  • Shattered: Tale of the Forgotten King

Most Promising Crowdfunding Success

  • Afterlight
  • Away: The Survival Series
  • Chernobylite
  • Chorus: An Adventure Musical
  • Dreamscaper
  • Prodeus

Untitled Goose Game

Best Game

  • Children of Morta
  • Close to the Sun
  • Control
  • Death Stranding
  • Disco Elysium
  • Katana Zero
  • Resident Evil 2
  • Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice
  • The Outer Worlds
  • Untitled Goose Game

To stay up to date in world of single-player gaming, be sure to bookmark OnlySP and follow us on FacebookTwitter, and YouTube. You can also join the discussion in our community Discord server

OnlySP Staff
Single-player games coverage. Every day.

Microsoft Reveals Xbox Series X Specs, ‘Smart Delivery’ Feature

Previous article

Yakuza: Like a Dragon Will Have Paid DLC

Next article

Comments

Comments are closed.

You may also like